Author Archives: chris

Wellington IOGKFNZ Tournament Summary

On June the 9th we ran the IOGKFNZ tournament in Wellington.  We had an excellent turnout with 63 competitors from dojos around the country.  We ended up having 26 divisions, 11 kata, 2 team kata and 13 kumite.

Results are listed here

A special thank you to South Wairarapa that brought a huge contingent down to swamp us Wellingtonians, Auckland University who fielded a very strong team, and even a soul brave competitor West Auckland well done Naoyuki.

A big thank you to all those people who put time in to make the event a success.

A special thanks to Sensei Tuari Dawson from the Yamabushi Club for creating this video.

Some photographs from the Day
Attendees – large number of competitors on the day
A good strong standard of kata was displayed by all divisions
Intense but controlled fighting
Referees – Even the refs were awake 🙂

Thank you to Angela Severinsen for the photos.

Results of the IOGKFNZ Tournament Wellington June 9th

7-10 year old White and Blue kata

1st Mackenzie Redfern

2nd Sam Thomsan

3rd Darius Franklyn

7-10 year old Yellow and Green kata

1st Eras Viljoen

2nd Bonnie Miller

3rd Chloe Riley

11-13 year old kata

1st Le’Aniva So’o

2nd Ben Dudding

3rd Janaya Ravji

14-16 year old kata

1st Shaam Ravji

2nd Pippi Orr

3rd Melanie Redfern

Adult Female White and Blue kata

1st  Wiranpat (Cherry) Pakornroongrueng

2nd Arya Franklyn

3rd  Stephanie Huck

Adult Male White Blue and Green kata

1st Rimal Prasad

2nd Matt Hooker

3rd Kayne Thomsan

Adult Female Yellow and Green kata

1st Wendy Yao

2nd Atarea Puketapu

3rd Clare Miller

Adult Male Brown kata

1st Liam Prisk

2nd Phil Wall

3rd Brendon Redfern

Adult Female Brown kata

1st Grace Jacobs-Corban

2nd Jacqui Malcolm

3rd Corina Ngatai

Adult Female Dan kata

1st Jen Sigley

2nd Shaluka Mendis

3rd Shaleena Ravji

Adult Male Dan kata

1st John Healy

2nd David Reddaway

3rd James Burkitt

Junior Team Kata

1st Karate Kids

2nd WBS

3rd Devils

Senior Team Kata

1st Diversity

2nd PHM

3rd Auckland University

7-10 year old kumite

1st Sam Thomsan

2nd Grace Wingate

3rd Wyatt Malcolm

11-14 year old White and Blue kumite

1st Harvey Masters

2nd Connor Huck

11-13 year old Yellow Green and Brown kumite

1st Ben Dudding

2nd Le’Aniva So’o

3rd Ashani Ravji

15-17 year old Female kumite

1st Pippi Orr

2nd Melanie Redfern

3rd Heidi Redfern

14-17 year old kumite

1st Shaam Ravji

2nd James Mallett

3rd Naoyuki Yoeyama

Adult Female White and Blue Kumite

1st Wendy Purdon

2nd Wiranpat (Cherry) Pakornroongrueng

3rd Arya Franklyn

Adult Male White Blue and Yellow kumite

1st Daniel Morgan

2nd James Simpson

Adult Female Yellow and Green kumite

1st Alice Chappell

2nd Atarea Puketapu

3rd Clare Miller

Adult Male Green kumite

1st Matt Hooker

2nd Rimal Prasad

3rd Kayne Thomsan

Adult Female Brown kumite

1st Grace Jacobs-Corban

2nd Jacqui Malcolm

3rd Corina Ngatai

Adult Female Dan kumite

1st Shaleena Ravji

2nd Shaluka Mendis

3rd Anna Borjesson

Adult Male Brown and Dan kumite

1st David Reddaway

2nd John Healy

3rd Phil Wall

Open kumite

1st Matt Hooker

2nd Brendon Redfern

3rd  Grace Jacobs-Corban

I would like to extend my congratulations to all participants, not just the medal winners.  To get in front of everyone takes a lot of courage ‘Yuki O Yashinau Koto’ ‘Be Couragous’.